The Paz Show (partially lost TLC/Discovery Kids animated short series; 2003-2006): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(60 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>The Paz Show</center> | |title=<center>The Paz Show</center> | ||
|image=Paz-and-Friends-Partying-ready-set-learn-17685413-400-290.jpg | |image=Paz-and-Friends-Partying-ready-set-learn-17685413-400-290.jpg | ||
|imagecaption=Paz with his friends. | |imagecaption=Paz with his friends. | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''The Paz Show''''' is a series of animated shorts that aired in between preschool shows on the "Ready Set Learn!" block on Discovery Kids and TLC. It focused on the adventures of a penguin named Paz and his friends as they learned lessons in life.<ref>[https:// | '''''The Paz Show''''' is a series of animated shorts that aired in between preschool shows on the "Ready Set Learn!" block on Discovery Kids and TLC. It focused on the adventures of a penguin named Paz and his friends as they learned lessons in life.<ref>[https://commonsensemedia.org/tv-reviews/paz A review on ''The Paz Show''.] Retrieved 03 Jan '22</ref> | ||
==Episode List== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:green" | # | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:green" | Status | |||
|- | |||
|1||Right Moves||[https://youtu.be/IFYocPSIZnU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2||Big Top||[https://youtu.be/rVJElBw6CbA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|3||Seesaw||[https://youtu.be/y8McGIyFQis<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|4||Kite Flight||[https://youtu.be/U38aH3TJ5q0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|5||On the Ice||[https://youtu.be/UFbVtHNbHGU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6||Too Little||[https://youtu.be/FpCPfq10n4I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|7||Here We Go!||[https://youtu.be/KomyyumLdeA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|8||Paz Gets a Job||[https://youtu.be/waneZdaptIg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9||I'm Not Tired||[https://youtu.be/xVVrS2CauG8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|10||Little Penguin's Treasure Map||[https://youtu.be/uLGeYg3WqAA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|11||Paz's Red Scooter||[https://youtu.be/fku0CPwv4S4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|12||Our Fine Feathered Friend||[https://youtu.be/7-77HZpwBf4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|13||Spiders||[https://youtu.be/VuzHXtqDZoU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|14||Spring Has Sprung||[https://youtu.be/No1lnMzpOuw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|15||Memory Jewel||[https://youtu.be/NR7t0BepPT0<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|16||Seaworthy||[https://youtu.be/8jhewMqxd3c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|17||The Big Egg||[https://youtu.be/BRdh2FMZi2U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|18||Hopping Mad||[https://youtu.be/RtY5BNah9kY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|19||The Big Box||[https://youtu.be/nuPHZWbncss<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|20||Brave Old World||[https://youtu.be/_2aVdKMSSHo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|21||Let's Call the Whole Thing Off||[https://youtu.be/UXqjC78dMiA?t=597<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|22||One's Company||[https://youtu.be/sD3E2VF9K8Y<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] | |||
|- | |||
|23||The Play's the Thing||[https://youtu.be/tfq-YyxcI0s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|24||The Case of the Missing Voice||[https://youtu.be/YYoXLon8hrg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|25||In the Dark||[https://youtu.be/niLffptoqvs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|26||Food for Thought||[https://youtu.be/Ew_IVVPTLjw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|27||Bandwagon||[https://youtu.be/At1KCMKUZU8<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|28||Am i Blue?||[https://youtu.be/EwITt2TKKwI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|29||My Senses||[https://youtu.be/jpaxZUwo-jY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|30||Sick in Bed||[https://youtu.be/yzYj0IbQ568<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|31||Starry Night||[https://youtu.be/PlqE9bcrM6I<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|32||Memories||[https://youtu.be/K055EuFvkrk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|33||How to Have Fun with Pappy||[https://youtu.be/JDMgYMffw08<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|34||The Last Dance||[https://youtu.be/o4k3_nHs34s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|35||Go West, Young Penguin||[https://youtu.be/Sw_2qQ7l4hY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|36||A Million||[https://youtu.be/wCu4QtZJYIc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|37||Rules||[https://youtu.be/eFpwtFnY5m4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|38||Pappy's Book||[https://youtu.be/DmdvrJuUlOQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|39||Where Did the Other Half of the Moon Go?||[https://youtu.be/PObo5YTYPHg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|40||A World of Friends||[https://youtu.be/bbpFC-cTobk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|41||Things Change||[https://youtu.be/zAH-obe0rGY<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] | |||
|- | |||
|42||The Egg Hunt||[https://youtu.be/PryFhRECKxg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|43||Cityscape||[https://youtu.be/88qneaEiVuI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|44||Birthday Tree||[https://youtu.be/x32PiWmruvw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|45||All Aboard||[https://youtu.be/9A2OiYmmSmc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|46||Paz, Picasso, and Big Penguin's Birthday||[https://youtu.be/GQM81CFkaGc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|47||I Am Me||[https://youtu.be/wPxva3O8T5c<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|48||Pappy Can't Sleep||[https://youtu.be/SPFskgOQUmQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|49||Two Puppeteers||[https://youtu.be/kRlXRjyyPxY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|50||A Globe||[https://youtu.be/kR_NiGa9jQ4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|51||The Trail in the Snow||[https://youtu.be/DHzqGmtcMXs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|52||Winter Wish||[https://youtu.be/ScVmAFWwX0U<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|53||The Land of Empty and Full||[https://youtu.be/I_1CynSYCvo<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|54||Accidents Happen||[https://youtu.be/yIv-GCe0yAc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|55||Pig in the Middle||[https://youtu.be/3zsBoyvOWlI<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|56||The Campout||[https://youtu.be/HH-59zTbcZw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|57||In a Hurry||[https://youtu.be/7l8tSQehyFY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|58||Sandcastle to the Sky||[https://youtu.be/U2N6GkJt6Xw<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] | |||
|- | |||
|59||When Push Comes to Shove||[https://youtu.be/AoY3imEInBw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|60||Big Shoes||[https://youtu.be/UgDugukwAX4<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] | |||
|- | |||
|61||Big, Bad Dream||[https://youtu.be/DBisNJ3hbUc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|62||Frisbee Dog||[https://youtu.be/KzJjt7BzIXU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|63||Taking the Plunge||[https://youtu.be/nPL7ViN-4yw<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|64||Two Sides to the Same Story||[https://youtu.be/FBOQLNgj7Cs<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|65||Some of My Best Friends are Carrots||[https://youtu.be/1vOD5EN9xpg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|66||Boy Girl||[https://youtu.be/yQYPlRAIhQY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|67||Checkup||[https://youtu.be/79v0PFPpBmA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|68||Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head||[https://youtu.be/43LNWjbWn2s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|69||Dig, Paz, Dig||[https://youtu.be/NhCqXBwwkig<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|70||The Great Race||[https://youtu.be/itNKfpXdbnA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|71||When Life Gives You Lemons...||[https://youtu.be/hmIcCi5f1aU<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|72||The Locket||[https://youtu.be/gGq0DWQmwA4<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|73||The Potato Pixie||[https://youtu.be/qh4XB-USVzM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|74||All Grown Up||[https://youtu.be/HqabUxIrrJc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|75||Paz's Garden||[https://youtu.be/qk_WNiWNumc<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|76||Boxed In||[https://youtu.be/qWaOTaKANiM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|77||Carnival||[https://youtu.be/OSAr2lX4trE<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|78||New Dog on the Block||[https://youtu.be/2w8y2OwiGeg<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|79||When i Grow Up||[https://youtu.be/tZAVP6ikSdM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|80||Play it Again, Paz||[https://youtu.be/jLIorn-GynQ<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|} | |||
On June | ==Availability== | ||
2 episodes from the show are available on separate DVD volumes of Ready Set Learn! from Discovery Kids which is compiled with other episodes from different shows<ref>[https://amazon.com/Ready-Set-Learn-Again-Vol/dp/B000WMFZJC/ref=sr_1_2?crid=1SDT3FPNV0JMZ&keywords=Ready+Set+Learn+DVD&qid=1658770992&sprefix=ready+set+learn+dvd%2Caps%2C116&sr=8-2 Volume 1] Retrieved 25 Jul '22</ref><ref>[https://amazon.com/Ready-Set-Learn-Spring-Fling/dp/B000WMFZJM/ref=sr_1_1?crid=1SDT3FPNV0JMZ&keywords=Ready+Set+Learn+DVD&qid=1658770992&sprefix=ready+set+learn+dvd%2Caps%2C116&sr=8-1 Volume 2] Retrieved 25 Jul '22</ref>. | |||
In June 2015, 80 animated episodes were uploaded to YouTube, and only a few puppet segments were uploaded. Only 3 technical episodes were complete due to the missing puppet segments. 3 full episodes, containing the puppet segments had surfaced: "The Magic Show," "Scooter" and "The Tortoise and the Hare." The episodes surfaced on YouTube under a user called the PAZ show. | |||
On June 23rd, 2022, YouTuber Kera Teevee uploaded 75 out of 80 of the full episodes of ''The Paz Show'', all including the puppet segments. All episodes were downloaded from Discovery Education, a site used by students and teachers. | |||
==See Also== | |||
===Discovery Channel=== | |||
*[[Fifth Gear Europe (partially found Discovery Channel Europe motoring series; 2009)]] | |||
*[[Land of Lost Monsters (found Discovery Channel special; 2003)]] | |||
*[[Mythbusters (lost unaired segments of Discovery Channel science entertainment series; 2006-2015)]] | |||
*[[PitchMen (found Discovery Channel docudrama series; 2009-2011)]] | |||
*[[Top Gear (partially found Discovery Channel adaptation of BBC Two motoring series; 2005)]] | |||
===Discovery Kids=== | |||
*[[Darcy's Wild Life (found Family Channel/Discovery Kids teen sitcom; 2004-2006)]] | |||
*[[Kenny the Shark (partially found live-action Discovery Kids special; 2000)]] | |||
*[[Kenny the Shark (partially lost unaired pilots of Discovery Kids animated series; 2001)]] | |||
===Hub Network=== | |||
*[[My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic "Spike at your Service" (found early drafts of Hub Network animated fantasy series episode; 2012)]] | |||
*[[Family Game Night (found Hub Network game show; 2010-2014)]] | |||
*[[The Game of Life (partially lost Hub Network game show; 2011-2012)]] | |||
===Science Channel=== | |||
*[[Future Living 2025 (found Science Channel documentary special; 2002)]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https:// | *[https://imdb.com/title/tt1183043/ IMDb page on ''The Paz Show''.] | ||
==References== | ==References== |
Revision as of 05:27, 18 January 2024
The Paz Show is a series of animated shorts that aired in between preschool shows on the "Ready Set Learn!" block on Discovery Kids and TLC. It focused on the adventures of a penguin named Paz and his friends as they learned lessons in life.[1]
Episode List
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Right Moves | Found |
2 | Big Top | Found |
3 | Seesaw | Found |
4 | Kite Flight | Found |
5 | On the Ice | Found |
6 | Too Little | Found |
7 | Here We Go! | Found |
8 | Paz Gets a Job | Found |
9 | I'm Not Tired | Found |
10 | Little Penguin's Treasure Map | Found |
11 | Paz's Red Scooter | Found |
12 | Our Fine Feathered Friend | Found |
13 | Spiders | Found |
14 | Spring Has Sprung | Found |
15 | Memory Jewel | Found |
16 | Seaworthy | Found |
17 | The Big Egg | Found |
18 | Hopping Mad | Found |
19 | The Big Box | Found |
20 | Brave Old World | Found |
21 | Let's Call the Whole Thing Off | Found |
22 | One's Company | Partially Lost |
23 | The Play's the Thing | Found |
24 | The Case of the Missing Voice | Found |
25 | In the Dark | Found |
26 | Food for Thought | Found |
27 | Bandwagon | Found |
28 | Am i Blue? | Found |
29 | My Senses | Found |
30 | Sick in Bed | Found |
31 | Starry Night | Found |
32 | Memories | Found |
33 | How to Have Fun with Pappy | Found |
34 | The Last Dance | Found |
35 | Go West, Young Penguin | Found |
36 | A Million | Found |
37 | Rules | Found |
38 | Pappy's Book | Found |
39 | Where Did the Other Half of the Moon Go? | Found |
40 | A World of Friends | Found |
41 | Things Change | Partially Lost |
42 | The Egg Hunt | Found |
43 | Cityscape | Found |
44 | Birthday Tree | Found |
45 | All Aboard | Found |
46 | Paz, Picasso, and Big Penguin's Birthday | Found |
47 | I Am Me | Found |
48 | Pappy Can't Sleep | Found |
49 | Two Puppeteers | Found |
50 | A Globe | Found |
51 | The Trail in the Snow | Found |
52 | Winter Wish | Found |
53 | The Land of Empty and Full | Found |
54 | Accidents Happen | Found |
55 | Pig in the Middle | Found |
56 | The Campout | Found |
57 | In a Hurry | Found |
58 | Sandcastle to the Sky | Partially Lost |
59 | When Push Comes to Shove | Found |
60 | Big Shoes | Partially Lost |
61 | Big, Bad Dream | Found |
62 | Frisbee Dog | Found |
63 | Taking the Plunge | Found |
64 | Two Sides to the Same Story | Found |
65 | Some of My Best Friends are Carrots | Found |
66 | Boy Girl | Found |
67 | Checkup | Found |
68 | Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head | Found |
69 | Dig, Paz, Dig | Found |
70 | The Great Race | Found |
71 | When Life Gives You Lemons... | Found |
72 | The Locket | Found |
73 | The Potato Pixie | Found |
74 | All Grown Up | Found |
75 | Paz's Garden | Found |
76 | Boxed In | Found |
77 | Carnival | Found |
78 | New Dog on the Block | Found |
79 | When i Grow Up | Found |
80 | Play it Again, Paz | Found |
Availability
2 episodes from the show are available on separate DVD volumes of Ready Set Learn! from Discovery Kids which is compiled with other episodes from different shows[2][3].
In June 2015, 80 animated episodes were uploaded to YouTube, and only a few puppet segments were uploaded. Only 3 technical episodes were complete due to the missing puppet segments. 3 full episodes, containing the puppet segments had surfaced: "The Magic Show," "Scooter" and "The Tortoise and the Hare." The episodes surfaced on YouTube under a user called the PAZ show.
On June 23rd, 2022, YouTuber Kera Teevee uploaded 75 out of 80 of the full episodes of The Paz Show, all including the puppet segments. All episodes were downloaded from Discovery Education, a site used by students and teachers.
See Also
Discovery Channel
- Fifth Gear Europe (partially found Discovery Channel Europe motoring series; 2009)
- Land of Lost Monsters (found Discovery Channel special; 2003)
- Mythbusters (lost unaired segments of Discovery Channel science entertainment series; 2006-2015)
- PitchMen (found Discovery Channel docudrama series; 2009-2011)
- Top Gear (partially found Discovery Channel adaptation of BBC Two motoring series; 2005)
Discovery Kids
- Darcy's Wild Life (found Family Channel/Discovery Kids teen sitcom; 2004-2006)
- Kenny the Shark (partially found live-action Discovery Kids special; 2000)
- Kenny the Shark (partially lost unaired pilots of Discovery Kids animated series; 2001)
Hub Network
- My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic "Spike at your Service" (found early drafts of Hub Network animated fantasy series episode; 2012)
- Family Game Night (found Hub Network game show; 2010-2014)
- The Game of Life (partially lost Hub Network game show; 2011-2012)