Bucky and Pepito (partially found animated series; 1959-1960): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NSFW|racist stereotypes in visuals}} | |||
{{InfoboxLost | {{InfoboxLost | ||
|title=<center>Bucky and Pepito (1959)</center> | |title=<center>Bucky and Pepito (1959)</center> | ||
Line 5: | Line 6: | ||
|status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''Bucky and Pepito''''' is an animated TV series from 1959. It is best known among cartoon historians as being among the worst animated shows of all time.<ref>[http://toonopedia.com/bkpepito.htm A Scathing Toonopedia Article about the series.] Retrieved | '''''Bucky and Pepito''''' is an animated TV series from 1959. It is best known among cartoon historians as being among the worst animated shows of all time for its poor animation and racist stereotyping, as Pepito (voiced by a white actor) was considered an offensive portrayal of Mexicans.<ref>[http://toonopedia.com/bkpepito.htm A Scathing Toonopedia Article about the series.] Retrieved 08 Aug ’16</ref> The series was generally syndicated to local television stations to be played alongside other shorts during blocks in early children’s programming. | ||
The series was not well preserved, and only a handful of the original episodes are available for purchase or online. The cartoons available online include “The Coyote | The series was not well preserved, and only a handful of the original episodes are available for purchase or online. The cartoons available online include “The Coyote Catcher”, “The Vexin’ Texan”, and “The Lone Pine Tree.” The latter two episodes are available on a DVD called “The Worst Cartoons Ever!”<ref>[http://rembrandtfilms.com/worst-cartoons-ever.htm Rembrandt Films release of “The Worst Cartoons Ever!”] Retrieved 08 Aug ’16</ref> | ||
A couple sources provide episode guides<ref>[http:// | A couple of sources provide episode guides<ref>[http://bcdb.com/cartoons/Other_Studios/T/Trans-Artists_Productions/Bucky_and_Pepito/ Big Cartoon Database’s entry on the series.] Retrieved 08 Aug ’16</ref> for the series, and most of the episodes are not available to stream online or purchase. Whether the episodes have survived since their production or whether this list is complete is unknown. | ||
==Episodes== | |||
NOTE: The episode order is currently unknown. so episodes are in a random order | |||
There are 52 episodes in the list<ref>[https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiYlfrkXiMeT2LIZZHaNOzenggPCavSIYO-epGpXww-VX8oN0NEdfrd8NQn9s4FFkT2vPPVRblYnIsOV06fP5yYUtl0nW3_sVr5tceDH99Ujo2_2RixAZUpJTC_SJVxnyVI27G8O7Gp7vs/s1600/1958+BUCKY.jpg]</ref> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:red" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:red" | Episode Status | |||
|- | |||
|Cal's Mis' Steak||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Coyote Catcher||[https://youtu.be/goIkWjwTgMk<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Crazy Car Capers||[https://youtu.be/pn7v-nWdPbY<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] (Silent, B&W Only) | |||
|- | |||
|Dog Catcher Daze||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Cal Coyote Flies Again||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Flippin' Over Flapjacks||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Flyin' High||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hi-Flyin' Goat||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hot Diggity Dog||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Howlin' Coyote||[https://youtu.be/cjIHszobzJo<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] (No Sound) | |||
|- | |||
|Hunters Dilemma||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Jumpin' Frijoles||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|A Kingfishy Tale||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Magic Penny||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Mambo Rhythm||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|No Luck Duck||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Cat Nappin Around||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Dinosaur Daze||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Out Of This World||[https://youtu.be/4tNU3UFeNV4<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] (Silent, B&W Only) | |||
|- | |||
|Pony Pal||[https://youtu.be/pn7v-nWdPbY<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] (Silent, B&W Only) | |||
|- | |||
|The Fastest Bird Alive||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Sheepish Coyote||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Them's May Boys||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Unlucky Horseshoes||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Fresh Fish||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Lion Tamer||[https://youtu.be/U0WNPG_ntpY<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|The Pancake Taking Cure||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Pet Duck||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Rustlin' Coyote||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Sailor's Story||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Stooges||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Texas Jack And The Bean Patch||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Time Machine||[https://youtu.be/n2sM0bMT35U<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] (French) | |||
|- | |||
|The Vexin' Texan||[https://youtu.be/R6BZdxjJgNA<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Watch Dog For Hire||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Wandering Elephant||[https://youtu.be/JleoWfQye0Q<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Silent) | |||
|- | |||
|The Lone Pine Tree|| [https://youtu.be/xQVRxMXLjCM<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |||
|- | |||
|Crazy Over Pancakes||[https://youtu.be/UhWT0JOftrE<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] (No Sound) | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Clock||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hot Lemonade||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Hot Chicken||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|The Ol' Cannon||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Skin Diving||[https://youtu.be/Pn_6rnVma0s<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (B&W Only) | |||
|- | |||
|Bone Meets Bonehead||[https://youtu.be/pn7v-nWdPbY<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] (Silent, B&W Only) | |||
|- | |||
|The Art of Judo||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|Sleepy Time Pal||[https://youtu.be/Sdyob8o7l9M<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] (Silent) | |||
|- | |||
|||[https://youtu.be/2aoXll6CeaA<span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] (Silent, B&W Only) | |||
|- | |||
|||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
{{Video|perrow =2 | {{Video|perrow =2 | ||
Line 17: | Line 130: | ||
|description1 =The Coyote Catcher. | |description1 =The Coyote Catcher. | ||
|service2 =youtube | |service2 =youtube | ||
|id2 = | |id2 =buIm89vfVYU | ||
|description2 = | |description2 ="The Vexin' Texan" | ||
}} | }} | ||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bucky_and_Pepito Wikipedia page for the series.] Retrieved 08 Aug '16 | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | [[Category:Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Partially found media]] | [[Category:Partially found media]] | ||
[[Category:Historic]] |
Latest revision as of 19:38, 15 May 2024
Bucky and Pepito is an animated TV series from 1959. It is best known among cartoon historians as being among the worst animated shows of all time for its poor animation and racist stereotyping, as Pepito (voiced by a white actor) was considered an offensive portrayal of Mexicans.[1] The series was generally syndicated to local television stations to be played alongside other shorts during blocks in early children’s programming.
The series was not well preserved, and only a handful of the original episodes are available for purchase or online. The cartoons available online include “The Coyote Catcher”, “The Vexin’ Texan”, and “The Lone Pine Tree.” The latter two episodes are available on a DVD called “The Worst Cartoons Ever!”[2]
A couple of sources provide episode guides[3] for the series, and most of the episodes are not available to stream online or purchase. Whether the episodes have survived since their production or whether this list is complete is unknown.
Episodes
NOTE: The episode order is currently unknown. so episodes are in a random order There are 52 episodes in the list[4]
Episode Title | Episode Status |
---|---|
Cal's Mis' Steak | Lost |
The Coyote Catcher | Found |
Crazy Car Capers | Partially Found (Silent, B&W Only) |
Dog Catcher Daze | Lost |
Cal Coyote Flies Again | Lost |
Flippin' Over Flapjacks | Lost |
Flyin' High | Lost |
Hi-Flyin' Goat | Lost |
Hot Diggity Dog | Lost |
The Howlin' Coyote | Partially Lost (No Sound) |
Hunters Dilemma | Lost |
Jumpin' Frijoles | Lost |
A Kingfishy Tale | Lost |
The Magic Penny | Lost |
Mambo Rhythm | Lost |
No Luck Duck | Lost |
Cat Nappin Around | Lost |
Dinosaur Daze | Lost |
Out Of This World | Partially Found (Silent, B&W Only) |
Pony Pal | Partially Found (Silent, B&W Only) |
The Fastest Bird Alive | Lost |
The Sheepish Coyote | Lost |
Them's May Boys | Lost |
Unlucky Horseshoes | Lost |
Fresh Fish | Lost |
The Lion Tamer | Found |
The Pancake Taking Cure | Lost |
Pet Duck | Lost |
Rustlin' Coyote | Lost |
Sailor's Story | Lost |
Stooges | Lost |
Texas Jack And The Bean Patch | Lost |
Time Machine | Partially Found (French) |
The Vexin' Texan | Found |
Watch Dog For Hire | Lost |
The Wandering Elephant | Found (Silent) |
The Lone Pine Tree | Found |
Crazy Over Pancakes | Partially Lost (No Sound) |
Magic Clock | Lost |
Hot Lemonade | Lost |
Hot Chicken | Lost |
The Ol' Cannon | Lost |
Skin Diving | Found (B&W Only) |
Bone Meets Bonehead | Partially Found (Silent, B&W Only) |
The Art of Judo | Lost |
Sleepy Time Pal | Found (Silent) |
Partially Lost (Silent, B&W Only) | |
Lost | |
Lost | |
Lost | |
Lost | |
Lost |
Gallery
External Link
- Wikipedia page for the series. Retrieved 08 Aug '16
References
- ↑ A Scathing Toonopedia Article about the series. Retrieved 08 Aug ’16
- ↑ Rembrandt Films release of “The Worst Cartoons Ever!” Retrieved 08 Aug ’16
- ↑ Big Cartoon Database’s entry on the series. Retrieved 08 Aug ’16
- ↑ [1]