Club Mario (partially lost live-action segments of "The Super Mario Bros. Super Show" animated TV series; 1990): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
|The Trojan Koopa | |The Trojan Koopa | ||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|Quest for Pizza | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|The Provolone Ranger | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|Escape from Koopatraz | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|Mario of the Deep | |||
|<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | |<span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 15:52, 8 June 2021
During the summer of 1990, Club Mario replaced the Mario Bros. live-action segments of The Super Mario Bros. Super Show.
This featured "extreme" Mario-obsessed teenagers Tommy Treehugger and Co M.C. (played by Chris Coombs and Michael Anthony Rawlins) goofing around, and in one episode, running around the DiC studios and harassing DiC executive producer Andy Heyward. Victoria Delany played Tommy's sister Tammy Treehugger. Rawlins also portrayed Co M.C.'s twin brother "Evil Eric". An additional added segment was a one-to-two-minute viewing of Spaced Out Theater, hosted by Princess Centauri, a green alien woman, which was edited from the TV series, Photon.
Segments
Although the segments do not have names, here is a list of the cartoon episodes that do have their corresponding Club Mario segment found.
# | Cartoon segment | Status |
---|---|---|
5 | Rolling Down the River | Found |
7 | Mario and the Beanstalk | Found |
31 | The Unzappables | Found |
34 | The Ten Koopmandments | Found |
35 | The Koopas Are Coming! The Koopas Are Coming! | Found |
36 | The Trojan Koopa | Found |
37 | Quest for Pizza | Found |
45 | The Provolone Ranger | Found |
46 | Escape from Koopatraz | Found |
47 | Mario of the Deep | Found |
48 | Flatbush Koopa | Found |
52 | Robo Koopa | Found |
Availability
As of October 2016, at least 13 segments were found and posted onto Youtube. It's unknown if the rest of the segments are missing or if they were supposedly destroyed after airing, especially seeing how none of the segments, found or not, were reused for future releases of DiC's Super Mario cartoons, with the exception of the episode "The Unzappables" on video-streaming services using the Club Mario segment instead of its original Mario Bros. segment.
The likelihood of more segments resurfacing is slim considering that Club Mario was very much disliked by its target audience; preferring the original Mario Bros. skits with Captain Lou Albano - that still remain a nostalgic classic.[1]
See Also
- After Hours "Why Mario is Secretly a Douchebag" cut content (partially found original version of internet animation; 2012)
- Cinemassacre Extra "Motherfuckin' Mario" (partially found YouTube live stream recording; 2016)
- King Koopa's Kool Kartoons (partially found live-action "Super Mario Bros" spinoff TV program; 1989-1990)
- Super Mario 64 Big Star Secret (partially found YouTube screamer video; 2007-2012)
- Super Mario Bros. (partially found deleted scenes of Nintendo game-based film; 1993)
- Super Mario Bros.: Peach-hime Kyushutsu Dai Sakusen! (found anime/manga adaption of video game series; 1986)
- Super Mario Bros. Super Show (partially lost live-action segments of TV program; 1989)
- Super Mario Land (found Ambassadors of Funk music video; 1992)
- The Adventures of Super Mario Bros. 3 "Mind Your Mummy Mommy, Mario" (found original "Wipeout" cover audio of animated series episode; 1990)
External Link
- The Mario Wiki's article on Club Mario. Retrieved 17 Dec '18
Reference
- ↑ Platypus Comix's article on the Club Mario segments. Retrieved 17 Dec '18