Edward and Friends (partially lost original English dub of animated series based on LEGO "Fabuland" theme; 1987-1988): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Updated info for new dubbed episodes found, and fixed that the Christmas episode is now lost once again. Also updated the general history and info to be more concise.) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|status=<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |status=<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | ||
}} | }} | ||
==History== | |||
'''''Edward and Friends'' '''was the LEGO company's first ever foray into TV animation. It was a young children's TV show with the runtime of 5 minutes based on their then-running line ''Fabuland'', it was set around the characters of that line, most notably, who else, Edward Elephant and his friends such as Lionel Lion and Bonnie Bunny, and it would usually have some kind of moral for the children every episode. It was made by Film Fair Productions in the usual stop-motion puppet style (not actual LEGO stop-motion, though some elements may strongly resemble actual LEGO) and aired in 1987 and continued to air in 1988 in the UK and in Canada on TVO. | '''''Edward and Friends'' '''was the LEGO company's first ever foray into TV animation. It was a young children's TV show with the runtime of 5 minutes based on their then-running line ''Fabuland'', it was set around the characters of that line, most notably, who else, Edward Elephant and his friends such as Lionel Lion and Bonnie Bunny, and it would usually have some kind of moral for the children every episode. It was made by Film Fair Productions in the usual stop-motion puppet style (not actual LEGO stop-motion, though some elements may strongly resemble actual LEGO) and aired in 1987 and continued to air in 1988 in the UK and in Canada on TVO. | ||
==Availability== | |||
The series had a mostly complete but not whole home media release, being published in the UK and Hungary. The first VHS released was ''Edward Gets the Hiccups and 8 Other Stories: Volume 1'', being the first season of the series. The second was a promotional VHS called '''A Taste of' Edward and Friends'', which included 'Edward to the Rescue', 'The Play', 'A Day for Skating', 'Bonnie and the Mole', and 'Max and the Rainbow'. The third was a season 2 release, named ''Edward to the Rescue and 8 Other Stories: Volume 2''. The next two UK releases would be rereleases of Volume 1 and 2 under the ''Children's Choice'' label. | |||
Volume 1 and 2 would be released in Hungary in a new dub, with notably them containing ten additional episodes not seen in the UK release. These would be known from their television broadcast as ''Christmas in Fabuland'', ''Edward and the Big Balloon'', ''Catherin's Cake'', ''A Trust to Nature'' (which would be renamed to ''Edward's Butterfly'' during its rerun on ''CBeebies''), ''The Great Race'', ''The Snowfall'', ''The Clock Tower'', ''Clive Is Taller'', ''Edward and the Statue'', and ''The Expedition''. Despite all three sets of episodes airing on TV nearly back-to-back, these ten episodes would be considered 'specials', and not a third season. | |||
==Lost Episodes== | |||
The main two lost episodes, neither being found online in their English or Hungarian dubs, are ''A Trust To Nature (Edward's Butterfly)'', and ''Christmas in Fabuland''. Each episode's description reads: | |||
[https://trakt.tv/shows/edward-and-friends/seasons/all "Max, Bonnie and Edward promise to stay together to catch bugs, but they get seperated. Edward, however, being non-forgetful, doesn't wander off and stays near the bush where he found a little butterfly feasting on one of Hannah Hippopotamus's flowers, whom he calls "Edward's Butterfly". Bonnie, meanwhile, is still hunting for bugs, and catches one, but the bug turns out to be Max, whom she hit on the head."] | |||
[https://trakt.tv/shows/edward-and-friends/seasons/all "Edward Elephant invents a weather machine, but when he sets it to snow, it causes a blizzard. Will Santa remember to land there?"] | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ Availability | |||
|- | |||
! Episode Title !! English Availability!! Hungarian Availability | |||
|- | |||
| Edward Gets the Hiccups|| [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Lionel's Party|| [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Boris Gets a Scooter || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Clive's Kite || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Bertie's First Case|| [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Edward and the Camera || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/ZJFXdw5g2M8 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Edward Joins the Band || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Edward Goes Jogging|| [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Wilfred's Treasure || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/ABS1QW2IYPo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Edward to the Rescue || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/UzADMzAr-9M <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| The Play || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| A Day for Skating || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Bonnie and the Mole || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/jOcdIZLHEds <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Max and the Rainbow || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Wilfred's Rocking Chair || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/LlvmCL-7fWw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Edward Tries to Help || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Lionel's Car || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/w-kDG9VEWC4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| A Robot for Max || [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmxixAGwsBa_eKne3wAtFsz3KPXUbsgWS <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>]|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Christmas in Fabuland || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| Edward and the Big Balloon || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Catherin's Cake || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| [https://youtu.be/LlvmCL-7fWw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| A Trust To Nature (Edward's Butterfly) || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span> | |||
|- | |||
| The Great Race || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| The Snowfall || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| The Clock Tower || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>||[https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Clive Is Taller || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| Edward and the Statue || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
| The Expedition || <span style="color:red;">'''Lost'''</span>|| [https://youtu.be/Xm5tRnxK-a0 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''</span>] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lost animation]] | [[Category:Lost animation]] | ||
[[Category:Lost TV]] | [[Category:Lost TV]] | ||
[[Category:Completely lost media]] | [[Category:Completely lost media]] |
Revision as of 05:53, 31 March 2022
History
Edward and Friends was the LEGO company's first ever foray into TV animation. It was a young children's TV show with the runtime of 5 minutes based on their then-running line Fabuland, it was set around the characters of that line, most notably, who else, Edward Elephant and his friends such as Lionel Lion and Bonnie Bunny, and it would usually have some kind of moral for the children every episode. It was made by Film Fair Productions in the usual stop-motion puppet style (not actual LEGO stop-motion, though some elements may strongly resemble actual LEGO) and aired in 1987 and continued to air in 1988 in the UK and in Canada on TVO.
Availability
The series had a mostly complete but not whole home media release, being published in the UK and Hungary. The first VHS released was Edward Gets the Hiccups and 8 Other Stories: Volume 1, being the first season of the series. The second was a promotional VHS called 'A Taste of' Edward and Friends, which included 'Edward to the Rescue', 'The Play', 'A Day for Skating', 'Bonnie and the Mole', and 'Max and the Rainbow'. The third was a season 2 release, named Edward to the Rescue and 8 Other Stories: Volume 2. The next two UK releases would be rereleases of Volume 1 and 2 under the Children's Choice label.
Volume 1 and 2 would be released in Hungary in a new dub, with notably them containing ten additional episodes not seen in the UK release. These would be known from their television broadcast as Christmas in Fabuland, Edward and the Big Balloon, Catherin's Cake, A Trust to Nature (which would be renamed to Edward's Butterfly during its rerun on CBeebies), The Great Race, The Snowfall, The Clock Tower, Clive Is Taller, Edward and the Statue, and The Expedition. Despite all three sets of episodes airing on TV nearly back-to-back, these ten episodes would be considered 'specials', and not a third season.
Lost Episodes
The main two lost episodes, neither being found online in their English or Hungarian dubs, are A Trust To Nature (Edward's Butterfly), and Christmas in Fabuland. Each episode's description reads:
Episode Title | English Availability | Hungarian Availability |
---|---|---|
Edward Gets the Hiccups | Found | Lost |
Lionel's Party | Found | Lost |
Boris Gets a Scooter | Found | Found |
Clive's Kite | Found | Lost |
Bertie's First Case | Found | Found |
Edward and the Camera | Found | Found |
Edward Joins the Band | Found | Lost |
Edward Goes Jogging | Found | Lost |
Wilfred's Treasure | Found | Found |
Edward to the Rescue | Found | Found |
The Play | Found | Found |
A Day for Skating | Found | Found |
Bonnie and the Mole | Found | Found |
Max and the Rainbow | Found | Lost |
Wilfred's Rocking Chair | Found | Found |
Edward Tries to Help | Found | Found |
Lionel's Car | Found | Found |
A Robot for Max | Found | Found |
Christmas in Fabuland | Lost | Lost |
Edward and the Big Balloon | Lost | Found |
Catherin's Cake | Lost | Found |
A Trust To Nature (Edward's Butterfly) | Lost | Lost |
The Great Race | Lost | Found |
The Snowfall | Lost | Found |
The Clock Tower | Lost | Found |
Clive Is Taller | Lost | Found |
Edward and the Statue | Lost | Found |
The Expedition | Lost | Found |