Lamb Chop's Play-Along (partially lost PBS children's puppet series; 1992-1995): Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Episode List== | ==Episode List== | ||
===Season 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 74: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|29||The Lamb Chop Show||[https://youtu.be/m9Pnb9A6GzU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | |29||The Lamb Chop Show||[https://youtu.be/m9Pnb9A6GzU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|} | |||
===Season 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background-color:brown" | # | ||
! style="background-color:brown" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Status | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1||So Long Freddy||[https://youtu.be/1Q0htj3S1ds <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2||Shari Makes a Beanstalk||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HLMdKcLE54 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3||School Daze||[https://youtu.be/bMtQBYK9o7Y <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4||The Circus||[https://youtu.be/YGxiSdHcrDo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||I'm Back!||[https://youtu.be/QjJ7PsWoU0w <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||What's Your Name? ||[https://youtu.be/9AK2_fSDA0I <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7||Farnsworth||[https://youtu.be/XzP1DRIAzzo <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8||A Cat By Any Other Name||[https://youtu.be/8Fw1zm5Ktyc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9||Born To Dance||[https://youtu.be/zhLXj5h0Sw4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10||Super Angelo||[https://youtu.be/P-Qs4hrnduk <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11||I Write The Songs||[https://youtu.be/vM1wDuMceS8 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12||United We Stand||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_KEVZaagErg <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13||Lucky Puppy||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14||The Wallet||[https://youtu.be/bWzPvj3lT5E <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15||Twinkle Twinkle||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16||The Return of Zark||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17||Fear of Biking||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18||Segnorita Lamb Chop||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19||Forget It||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20||Little Red Riding Hood||[https://youtu.be/ohLj_AWZR8M <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21||Chicken Pox||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AwGNTvQCFYE <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22||The Guys||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ruGnvbUc-oQ <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23||Get Up & Dance||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24||Trading Bases||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wMS1ilIVrLw&t=32s <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25||When You Grow Up||[https://youtu.be/tF8PSUouyK4 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26||Lamb Chop's Cold||[https://youtu.be/wHRIgoLSKzU <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27||Musical Chopsticks||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28||Principal Swanson||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mR7N12xijgY <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29||Gold Diggers||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ba29w3PyBpw <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30||The Emperor's New Clothes||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31||Peer Pressure||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lewzawIrlzA <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32||Toulouse La Chop||[https://youtu.be/4uUZx5AqI24 <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33||Anchor Desk||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34||The Dark||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KLCN7tAq9Rc <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35||Lamb Chop's Lullaby||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D6OaVoSPW-o <span style="color:green;">'''Found'''] | ||
|} | |||
===Season 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="background-color:brown" | # | ||
! style="background-color:brown" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Status | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1||Horse of a Different Color||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76YpTMWuArE <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Found'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2||Monopoly||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3||Tattletale!||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4||So Mad||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||Lamb Chop's Pet||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||Togetherless||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7|| What A Mess||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8||Buster And Butch The Bully||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |||
|9||Busted-Up Buster||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|- | |||
|10||Lamb Chop Practicing Violin||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | |||
|} | |||
===Season 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | # | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Episode Title | |||
! style="background-color:brown" | Status | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1||Charlie Horse Tells A Lie||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2||Shari's Favorite?||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3||Lamb Chop's Art Embarrasses Charlie Horse||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4||A Yo-Yo for Hush Puppy||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||Lamb Chop's Glasses||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||Counting on Your Knuckles (aka. Mother's Hubbard)||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7||Your Mitt or Mine||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8||Fighting Fair||[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QExk4SFnfSk <span style="color:orange;">'''Partially Lost'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9||The Job||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10||Sea Creatures||<span style="color:red;">'''Lost''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:57, 3 October 2021
Lamb Chop's Play-Along is a 1992 Canadian-American children's series created by Shari Lewis.[1] The series focused around Lamb Chop, Charlie Horse and Hush Puppy and their human friends as they tell stories, sing songs and play games at a farm.
Availability
While there's currently no home video releases of TV episodes due to music clearances, a compilation of clip shows videos was released on VHS around the time the show was airing alongside the specialty-made clip that teaches about Fairness (which also includes a snippet of "Fighting Fair" from Season 4) was released for the 1996 VHS release of "Kids for Character".
Episode List
Season 1
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Air Charlie | Lost |
2 | Stop Biting Your Nails | Found |
3 | Too Sick To Go To The Circus | Found |
4 | The Bully | Lost |
5 | Hiccups | Lost |
6 | Charlie's Magic Show | Lost |
7 | Lamb Chop Works Out | Found |
8 | The Charlie Newspaper | Found |
9 | Robin Hoof | Found |
10 | Charlie's Toothache | Found |
11 | The Baseball Show | Found |
12 | The Planet Yzarc | Found |
13 | Maurice | Found |
14 | Charlie Horse Western | Found |
15 | Runaway | Found |
16 | The Lemonade Wars | Found |
17 | Have I Got A Girl For You | Found |
18 | The Ring | Found |
19 | Charlie Horse's Birthday | Found |
20 | Grown Up For A Day | Found |
21 | Charlie Horse For Class President | Found |
22 | Obedience School | Found |
23 | The Necklace | Found |
24 | The Chicken Show | Found |
25 | Lamb Chop's Allowance | Found |
26 | Talent-Less | Found |
27 | On Thin Ice | Found |
28 | Bigger is Better | Found |
29 | The Lamb Chop Show | Found |
Season 2
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | So Long Freddy | Found |
2 | Shari Makes a Beanstalk | Found |
3 | School Daze | Found |
4 | The Circus | Found |
5 | I'm Back! | Found |
6 | What's Your Name? | Found |
7 | Farnsworth | Found |
8 | A Cat By Any Other Name | Found |
9 | Born To Dance | Found |
10 | Super Angelo | Found |
11 | I Write The Songs | Found |
12 | United We Stand | Partially Found |
13 | Lucky Puppy | Lost |
14 | The Wallet | Found |
15 | Twinkle Twinkle | Lost |
16 | The Return of Zark | Lost |
17 | Fear of Biking | Lost |
18 | Segnorita Lamb Chop | Lost |
19 | Forget It | Lost |
20 | Little Red Riding Hood | Found |
21 | Chicken Pox | Partially Found |
22 | The Guys | Partially Found |
23 | Get Up & Dance | Lost |
24 | Trading Bases | Found |
25 | When You Grow Up | Found |
26 | Lamb Chop's Cold | Found |
27 | Musical Chopsticks | Lost |
28 | Principal Swanson | Found |
29 | Gold Diggers | Found |
30 | The Emperor's New Clothes | Lost |
31 | Peer Pressure | Found |
32 | Toulouse La Chop | Found |
33 | Anchor Desk | Lost |
34 | The Dark | Found |
35 | Lamb Chop's Lullaby | Found |
Season 3
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Horse of a Different Color | Partially Found |
2 | Monopoly | Lost |
3 | Tattletale! | Lost |
4 | So Mad | Lost |
5 | Lamb Chop's Pet | Lost |
6 | Togetherless | Lost |
7 | What A Mess | Lost |
8 | Buster And Butch The Bully | Lost |
9 | Busted-Up Buster | Lost |
10 | Lamb Chop Practicing Violin | Lost |
Season 4
# | Episode Title | Status |
---|---|---|
1 | Charlie Horse Tells A Lie | Lost |
2 | Shari's Favorite? | Lost |
3 | Lamb Chop's Art Embarrasses Charlie Horse | Lost |
4 | A Yo-Yo for Hush Puppy | Lost |
5 | Lamb Chop's Glasses | Lost |
6 | Counting on Your Knuckles (aka. Mother's Hubbard) | Lost |
7 | Your Mitt or Mine | Lost |
8 | Fighting Fair | Partially Lost |
9 | The Job | Lost |
10 | Sea Creatures | Lost |
See Also
Lamb Chop's Play-Along
Bumpers
- PBS Kids (partially lost schedule bumpers and interstitial material of children's channel block; 1999-present)
- Bookworm Bunch (partially found interstitials from PBS Kids channel block; 2000-2001)
- Someday School (partially found PBS Kids channel block; 1998-2000)
PBS
- Reading Rainbow (found Johnny Kemp opening sequence for PBS children's television series; 1999)
- Storytime (found PBS children's reading series; 1992-1998)
- Zoom (partially found revival of 1972 PBS children's series; 1999-2005)
- The Puzzle Place (partially found PBS puppet series; 1994-1998)
- Mister Rogers' Neighborhood "Mister Rogers Talks About Conflict" (found episode arc of PBS children's educational series; 1983)
- Where In The World Is Carmen Sandiego? "Auld Lang Gone" (non-existent episode of PBS children's game show; 1992)
PBS Kids
- Cyberchase: The Poddleville Case (found pilot of PBS Kids animated educational series; 1999)
- Dragon Tales "One Small Step for Cassie" and "Circle of Friends" (lost pilots of PBS Kids animated series; 1999)
- Space Race (partially found PBS Kids web series; 2011)
- Kratts' Creatures (found PBS children's educational series; 1996)
- The Good Night Show with Nina & Star (partially found PBS Kids Sprout series; 2006-2017)
- The Good Night Show with Melanie/Leo (partially found PBS Kids Sprout series; 2005-2006)
- Preschool Musical... On a Stick (partially lost PBS Kids Sprout "High School Musical" parody; 2008)
- Curious George (lost test pilot of PBS Kids animated series based on books; existence unconfirmed; 2004/2005)
References
- ↑ Ellensburg Daily Record Newspaper article on the show's success. Retrieved 27 Sep '21