User: PHTVArchive: Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
PHTVArchive (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
PHTVArchive (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A user that usually creates Filipino Lost Media pages. | A user that usually creates Filipino Lost Media pages, particularly lost and obscure commercials. Founder of Philippine Television Archives that focuses on archiving and finding PHTV footage. | ||
==Created articles== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%;" | |||
|- | |||
! width=1%|Number | |||
! width="25%" |Title | |||
! width="12%" |Date completed | |||
! width="25%" |Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|[[Anna Liza (lost Filipino drama TV series; 1980-1985)]] | |||
|27 October 2021 | |||
|My first page! Took me like 30 mins to make this. This is about a popular but lost TV series in the Philippines. | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[OPS-PIA Ripped Doll (lost Filipino child abuse PSA; 1998-2001)]] | |||
|27 October 2021 | |||
|A rather creepy Filipino PSA that was once on the internet but got removed. | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Ang Panday (partially found Filipino animated series; 1986)]] | |||
|28 October 2021 | |||
|The first Filipino animated series on television, albeit no full episodes have resurfaced. | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Zoe TV (lost final sign off of Filipino TV Channel; 2005)]] | |||
|28 October 2021 | |||
|An obscure final sign-off of a PHTV channel in 2005. | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Philippine Basketball Association (partially found Filipino basketball games; 1975-present)]] | |||
|28 October 2021 | |||
|This is similar to NBA, albeit Filipino version. Early games of this were lost, and even 80s-90s game footages are also lost. | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[680 Home Appliances (lost Filipino appliance store commercial; 1991-2000)]] | |||
|28 October 2021 | |||
|Another obscure Filipino commercial. | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Caronia (lost Filipino TV commercial for nail polish; 1968)]] | |||
|28 October 2021 | |||
|The Blogspot page was actually found by a friend of mine, so I decided to make an LMW page of it. | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|[[Caritas Manila (partially found Filipino series of TV commercials; 1994-2002)]] | |||
|29 October 2021 | |||
|I actually wrote this during class LOL. This series of commercials are said to be creepy and unsettling to viewers, and there are two lost commercials of it so I decided to make a page of it. | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|[[T.G.I.S. (partially found Filipino TV series; 1995-1999)]] | |||
|29 October 2021 | |||
|My favorite Filipino show that I watched last year. After learning there are lost media around it, I decided to make a page of it. | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|[[Growing Up (lost Filipino TV series; 1997-1999)]] | |||
|30 October 2021 | |||
|Sequel of T.G.I.S., and sure enough this is more lost than T.G.I.S. | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|[[RA Homevision (lost commercial for Filipino video rental shop; 1990s)]] | |||
|30 October 2021 | |||
|Probably the favorite page I ever made. This is an iconic commercial among the Filipinos and I decided to make a page of it to gather attention so that this commercial, I hope, will be found. | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|[[1 o' clock prayer (lost Filipino prayer habit interstitial; 1990s)]] | |||
|October 31, 2021 | |||
|A prayer habit interstitial that scared Filipinos in the 90s. So interesting that I decided to make a page of it. | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|[[GMA: Where You Belong! (partially found Filipino station ID; 1998-2002)]] | |||
|November 1, 2021 | |||
|An iconic station ID of GMA, and since the discoveries and the search about it is so interesting, I decided to make a page about it. | |||
|} |
Revision as of 05:12, 2 November 2021
A user that usually creates Filipino Lost Media pages, particularly lost and obscure commercials. Founder of Philippine Television Archives that focuses on archiving and finding PHTV footage.
Created articles
Number | Title | Date completed | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anna Liza (lost Filipino drama TV series; 1980-1985) | 27 October 2021 | My first page! Took me like 30 mins to make this. This is about a popular but lost TV series in the Philippines. |
2 | OPS-PIA Ripped Doll (lost Filipino child abuse PSA; 1998-2001) | 27 October 2021 | A rather creepy Filipino PSA that was once on the internet but got removed. |
3 | Ang Panday (partially found Filipino animated series; 1986) | 28 October 2021 | The first Filipino animated series on television, albeit no full episodes have resurfaced. |
4 | Zoe TV (lost final sign off of Filipino TV Channel; 2005) | 28 October 2021 | An obscure final sign-off of a PHTV channel in 2005. |
5 | Philippine Basketball Association (partially found Filipino basketball games; 1975-present) | 28 October 2021 | This is similar to NBA, albeit Filipino version. Early games of this were lost, and even 80s-90s game footages are also lost. |
6 | 680 Home Appliances (lost Filipino appliance store commercial; 1991-2000) | 28 October 2021 | Another obscure Filipino commercial. |
7 | Caronia (lost Filipino TV commercial for nail polish; 1968) | 28 October 2021 | The Blogspot page was actually found by a friend of mine, so I decided to make an LMW page of it. |
8 | Caritas Manila (partially found Filipino series of TV commercials; 1994-2002) | 29 October 2021 | I actually wrote this during class LOL. This series of commercials are said to be creepy and unsettling to viewers, and there are two lost commercials of it so I decided to make a page of it. |
9 | T.G.I.S. (partially found Filipino TV series; 1995-1999) | 29 October 2021 | My favorite Filipino show that I watched last year. After learning there are lost media around it, I decided to make a page of it. |
10 | Growing Up (lost Filipino TV series; 1997-1999) | 30 October 2021 | Sequel of T.G.I.S., and sure enough this is more lost than T.G.I.S. |
11 | RA Homevision (lost commercial for Filipino video rental shop; 1990s) | 30 October 2021 | Probably the favorite page I ever made. This is an iconic commercial among the Filipinos and I decided to make a page of it to gather attention so that this commercial, I hope, will be found. |
12 | 1 o' clock prayer (lost Filipino prayer habit interstitial; 1990s) | October 31, 2021 | A prayer habit interstitial that scared Filipinos in the 90s. So interesting that I decided to make a page of it. |
13 | GMA: Where You Belong! (partially found Filipino station ID; 1998-2002) | November 1, 2021 | An iconic station ID of GMA, and since the discoveries and the search about it is so interesting, I decided to make a page about it. |