User: SpaceManiac888: Difference between revisions
From The Lost Media Wiki
Happy Brian (talk | contribs) m (→Created articles: Just fixing a link to one of your articles.) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Hey there. I am SpaceManiac888, a British user on the Lost Media wiki. I primarily focus on writing articles regarding British media, professional wrestling, robot combat and anything that peaks my interest. | |||
==Created articles== | ==Created articles== | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[Worms Battle Rally ( | | [[Worms Battle Rally (lost builds of unfinished 3D kart game; 2003)]] | ||
| 2 July | | 2 July 2015 | ||
| A rather obscure | | A rather obscure cancelled spin-off of the Worms series, which was assumed to have been a vehicular combat karting game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[Robot Wars Extreme: Series 1 (unaired battle of BBC gameshow; 2001)]] | | [[Robot Wars Extreme: Series 1 (lost unaired battle of BBC gameshow; 2001)]] | ||
| 2 July | | 2 July 2015 | ||
| The only Wild Card Warrior battle where the newcomer actually won. | | The only Wild Card Warrior battle where the newcomer actually won. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [[Top Gear (unaired segments of BBC TV series; 2002-2015)]] | | [[Top Gear (unaired segments of BBC TV series; 2002-2015)]] | ||
| 3 July | | 3 July 2015 | ||
| Collection of binned or unfinished segments of Top Gear. I stated 2002-2015 not only to distinguish from the older version of Top Gear, but also the series | | Collection of binned or unfinished segments of Top Gear. I stated 2002-2015 not only to distinguish from the older version of Top Gear, but also the series aired from 2016 onwards. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [[Top Gear - Series 22: Episode 10 (cancelled episode of TV show; 2015)]] | | [[Top Gear - Series 22: Episode 10 (cancelled episode of TV show; 2015)]] | ||
| 24 August | | 24 August 2015 | ||
| The episode whereby Jeremy Clarkson was so unhappy, he punched a producer over food. | | The unfinished episode whereby Jeremy Clarkson was so unhappy, he punched a producer over food. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|[[BattleBots (unreleased GameCube/PlayStation 2 game; 2003)]] | |[[BattleBots (lost build of unreleased GameCube/PlayStation 2 game based on combat TV series; 2003)]] | ||
| 21 November | | 21 November 2015 | ||
| Almost completed robot combat game based on the gameshow of the same name. Near the top of my "most-wanted" lost media, since prototypes have been sold before... | | Almost completed robot combat game based on the gameshow of the same name. Near the top of my "most-wanted" lost media, since prototypes have been sold before... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| [[Robot Wars (lost MTV pilot of British robot combat gameshow; 2000)]] | | [[Robot Wars (lost MTV pilot of British robot combat gameshow; 2000)]] | ||
| 5 March | | 5 March 2016 | ||
| This pilot would lead to the American spin-off, Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors on TNN. | | This pilot would lead to the American spin-off, Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors on TNN. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [[Racing Arrows (partially found Formula One TV series; 2001)]] | |||
| 19 August 2016 | |||
| Technically not the author on this one, but I suspect it would have been deleted for not meeting quality standards had I not intervened, so there we go! | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Robot Wars Revealed (partially found BBC Choice spin-off of robot combat gameshow; 1998)]] | | [[Robot Wars Revealed (partially found BBC Choice spin-off of robot combat gameshow; 1998)]] | ||
| 25 May | | 25 May 2017 | ||
| | | Victim to the lack of digital TV viewers back in the day. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
| [[Grand Prix 4 (cancelled Xbox port of Formula One game; 2002)]] | | [[Grand Prix 4 (lost build of cancelled Xbox port of PC Formula One racing game sequel; 2002)]] | ||
| 6 June | | 6 June 2017 | ||
| Xbox port of one of my favourite PC games. | | Xbox port of one of my favourite PC games. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 | ||
| [[Robot Wars: Series 8 (lost unaired pilot of BBC gameshow; 2016)]] | | [[Robot Wars: Series 8 (lost unaired pilot of BBC gameshow; 2016)]] | ||
| 18 June | | 18 June 2017 | ||
| Another lost Robot Wars media article I have written, and the most recent lost Robot Wars media I believe. | | Another lost Robot Wars media article I have written, and the most recent lost Robot Wars media I believe. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
| [[Robots Revenge (lost Discovery robot combat documentary series; 2001)]] | | [[Robots Revenge (lost Discovery robot combat documentary series; 2001)]] | ||
| 9 July | | 9 July 2017 | ||
| My tenth article was on one of the more obscure lost robot combat television media. | | My tenth article was on one of the more obscure lost robot combat television media. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
|[[WWF In Your House 8: Beware Of Dog (lost wrestling PPV matches; 1996)]] | |[[WWF In Your House 8: Beware Of Dog (lost untelevised wrestling PPV matches; 1996)]] | ||
| 15 July | | 15 July 2017 | ||
| Lost media focusing on when the WWF suffered a powercut to their PPV feed! | | Lost media focusing on when the WWF suffered a powercut to their PPV feed! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 | ||
| [[The TNT Show (lost unaired Michael Jackson sketch; 2009)]] | | [[The TNT Show (lost unaired Michael Jackson sketch; 2009)]] | ||
| 26 August | | 26 August 2017 | ||
| Wrote about this article thanks to knowing about it from a YouTube video. | | Wrote about this article thanks to knowing about it from a YouTube video. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 | ||
| [[Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors: Season 1 ( | | [[Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors: Season 1 (found TNN robot combat gameshow; 2001)]] | ||
| 2 September | | 2 September 2017 | ||
| My fifth | | My fifth Robot Wars article, focusing on lost battles that were eventually found not long after this article was created! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
| [[Robot Wars: The Kick-Off (lost BNN robot combat special; 2001)]] | | [[Robot Wars: The Kick-Off (lost BNN robot combat special; 2001)]] | ||
| 23 September | | 23 September 2017 | ||
| My sixth Robot Wars article, focusing on an obscure Dutch Robot Wars special, broadcast before Series 1. | | My sixth Robot Wars article, focusing on an obscure Dutch Robot Wars special, broadcast before Series 1. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |||
| [[Southern Television hijacking (lost television hijack; 1977)]] | |||
| 15 January 2019 | |||
| Like many, I believed this was already found. However, my research indicates the versions on YouTube are actually just recreations. Hence, I wonder whether any recordings of the actual event still remain. | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
| [[BBC News Guy Kewney interview (lost unaired interview footage; 2006)]] | |||
| 23 February 2020 | |||
| The infamous "wrong Guy" also gave us some lost media to find. Became a Featured Article at some point. | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
| [[Beat the Crusher (partially found Sky One gameshow; 1998)]] | |||
| 20 June 2020 | |||
| Based on the only episode available, it is not a great show. | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
| [[The Jeremy Kyle Show (lost unaired Steve Dymond episode of British daytime talk show; 2019)]] | |||
| 17 December 2020 | |||
| My first NSFL article, concerning a tragedy that unfortunately was bound to occur at some point during the show's run. | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
| [[Grand Prix 3 (lost build of cancelled Dreamcast port of PC Formula One racing game; 2001)]] | |||
| 18 December 2020 | |||
| I fondly remember playing the released PC version of this game. Certainly one to play, if you are an F1 fan. | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
| [[F-1 World Grand Prix III (lost build of cancelled Nintendo 64 Formula One racing game; 2000-2001)]] | |||
| 19 December 2020 | |||
| Originally could not confirm the game's existence, but with some help from another Lost Media Wiki user, this is one game that theoretically could be available at some point. Became a Featured Article in late-January 2021. | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
| [[F1 Racing Championship 2 (lost build of cancelled PC/PlayStation 2 Formula One game; 2001)]] | |||
| 26 December 2020 | |||
| There were just so many F1 games back in the late 1990s to early 2000s. Probably would not have been a success compared to competitors like EA's F1, Sony's PlayStation series, and Grand Prix 4. | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
| [[Screwed: The Bret Hart Story (lost unfinished wrestling documentary film; 2005)]] | |||
| 3 February 2021 | |||
| First film article I have written, concerning Bret Hart potentially being "buried" by other wrestlers had he not decided to work with WWE on an alternative documentary! | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 89: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Robot Wars (partially | | Robot Wars (partially lost battles of BBC gameshow; 1998-2017) | ||
| Will detail battles that were only partly shown in their episodes that were broadcast, | | Will detail battles that were either only partly shown in their episodes that were broadcast, or never aired at all. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:17, 4 February 2021
Hey there. I am SpaceManiac888, a British user on the Lost Media wiki. I primarily focus on writing articles regarding British media, professional wrestling, robot combat and anything that peaks my interest.
Created articles
Number | Title | Date of completion | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Worms Battle Rally (lost builds of unfinished 3D kart game; 2003) | 2 July 2015 | A rather obscure cancelled spin-off of the Worms series, which was assumed to have been a vehicular combat karting game. |
2 | Robot Wars Extreme: Series 1 (lost unaired battle of BBC gameshow; 2001) | 2 July 2015 | The only Wild Card Warrior battle where the newcomer actually won. |
3 | Top Gear (unaired segments of BBC TV series; 2002-2015) | 3 July 2015 | Collection of binned or unfinished segments of Top Gear. I stated 2002-2015 not only to distinguish from the older version of Top Gear, but also the series aired from 2016 onwards. |
4 | Top Gear - Series 22: Episode 10 (cancelled episode of TV show; 2015) | 24 August 2015 | The unfinished episode whereby Jeremy Clarkson was so unhappy, he punched a producer over food. |
5 | BattleBots (lost build of unreleased GameCube/PlayStation 2 game based on combat TV series; 2003) | 21 November 2015 | Almost completed robot combat game based on the gameshow of the same name. Near the top of my "most-wanted" lost media, since prototypes have been sold before... |
6 | Robot Wars (lost MTV pilot of British robot combat gameshow; 2000) | 5 March 2016 | This pilot would lead to the American spin-off, Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors on TNN. |
7 | Racing Arrows (partially found Formula One TV series; 2001) | 19 August 2016 | Technically not the author on this one, but I suspect it would have been deleted for not meeting quality standards had I not intervened, so there we go! |
8 | Robot Wars Revealed (partially found BBC Choice spin-off of robot combat gameshow; 1998) | 25 May 2017 | Victim to the lack of digital TV viewers back in the day. |
9 | Grand Prix 4 (lost build of cancelled Xbox port of PC Formula One racing game sequel; 2002) | 6 June 2017 | Xbox port of one of my favourite PC games. |
10 | Robot Wars: Series 8 (lost unaired pilot of BBC gameshow; 2016) | 18 June 2017 | Another lost Robot Wars media article I have written, and the most recent lost Robot Wars media I believe. |
11 | Robots Revenge (lost Discovery robot combat documentary series; 2001) | 9 July 2017 | My tenth article was on one of the more obscure lost robot combat television media. |
12 | WWF In Your House 8: Beware Of Dog (lost untelevised wrestling PPV matches; 1996) | 15 July 2017 | Lost media focusing on when the WWF suffered a powercut to their PPV feed! |
13 | The TNT Show (lost unaired Michael Jackson sketch; 2009) | 26 August 2017 | Wrote about this article thanks to knowing about it from a YouTube video. |
14 | Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors: Season 1 (found TNN robot combat gameshow; 2001) | 2 September 2017 | My fifth Robot Wars article, focusing on lost battles that were eventually found not long after this article was created! |
15 | Robot Wars: The Kick-Off (lost BNN robot combat special; 2001) | 23 September 2017 | My sixth Robot Wars article, focusing on an obscure Dutch Robot Wars special, broadcast before Series 1. |
16 | Southern Television hijacking (lost television hijack; 1977) | 15 January 2019 | Like many, I believed this was already found. However, my research indicates the versions on YouTube are actually just recreations. Hence, I wonder whether any recordings of the actual event still remain. |
17 | BBC News Guy Kewney interview (lost unaired interview footage; 2006) | 23 February 2020 | The infamous "wrong Guy" also gave us some lost media to find. Became a Featured Article at some point. |
18 | Beat the Crusher (partially found Sky One gameshow; 1998) | 20 June 2020 | Based on the only episode available, it is not a great show. |
19 | The Jeremy Kyle Show (lost unaired Steve Dymond episode of British daytime talk show; 2019) | 17 December 2020 | My first NSFL article, concerning a tragedy that unfortunately was bound to occur at some point during the show's run. |
20 | Grand Prix 3 (lost build of cancelled Dreamcast port of PC Formula One racing game; 2001) | 18 December 2020 | I fondly remember playing the released PC version of this game. Certainly one to play, if you are an F1 fan. |
21 | F-1 World Grand Prix III (lost build of cancelled Nintendo 64 Formula One racing game; 2000-2001) | 19 December 2020 | Originally could not confirm the game's existence, but with some help from another Lost Media Wiki user, this is one game that theoretically could be available at some point. Became a Featured Article in late-January 2021. |
22 | F1 Racing Championship 2 (lost build of cancelled PC/PlayStation 2 Formula One game; 2001) | 26 December 2020 | There were just so many F1 games back in the late 1990s to early 2000s. Probably would not have been a success compared to competitors like EA's F1, Sony's PlayStation series, and Grand Prix 4. |
23 | Screwed: The Bret Hart Story (lost unfinished wrestling documentary film; 2005) | 3 February 2021 | First film article I have written, concerning Bret Hart potentially being "buried" by other wrestlers had he not decided to work with WWE on an alternative documentary! |
Planned articles
Number | Title | About |
---|---|---|
1 | Robot Wars (partially lost battles of BBC gameshow; 1998-2017) | Will detail battles that were either only partly shown in their episodes that were broadcast, or never aired at all. |